Awarded contract

Solway Coast and Marine Project – FIRNS2

Details

Supplier(s)
Finance Earth
Value
GBP 106,900
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
14 November 2024

Tender description

Within the natural capital programme of the Borderlands Inclusive Growth Deal, there are 6 pilot project one of which is the Solway Coast and Marine Pilot Project (SCAMPP) which aims to generate innovation in restoration of natural capital of the Solway Firth through research and development of habitat restoration techniques for three key habitats/species, native oyster, seagrass & salt marsh. This programme will run for 6 years from 2024 and will deliver a new research centre in Stranraer. This tender seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to provide further nature finance and salt marsh technical feasibility advice to inform the future development of the SCAMP project following on from our round 1 work. Lot 1: Within the natural capital programme of the Borderlands Inclusive Growth Deal, there are 6 pilot project one of which is the Solway Coast and Marine Pilot Project (SCAMPP) which aims to generate innovation in restoration of natural capital of the Solway Firth through research and development of habitat restoration techniques for three key habitats/species, native oyster, seagrass & salt marsh. This programme will run for 6 years from 2024 and will deliver a new research centre in Stranraer. This tender seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to provide further nature finance and salt marsh technical feasibility advice to inform the future development of the SCAMP project following on from our round 1 work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solway Coast and Marine Project – FIRNS2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solway Coast and Marine Project – FIRNS2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.