Awarded contract

Security Staff for Cardiff & Vale University Health Board’s Nephrology Directorate

Details

Value
GBP 79,380.17
Topic
Security services
Published
13 November 2024

Tender description

The Nephrology Directorate within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (C&V UHB) require two security officers to attend Merthyr dialysis to support with a complex patient during set hours and days each week. This is a complex, niche requirement that must be managed and dealt with sensitively, ensuring the safety of the patient, public and Health Board staff. Lot 1: The Nephrology Directorate within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (C&V UHB) require two security officers to attend Merthyr dialysis to support with a complex patient who requires assistance and monitoring during their treatment. The provision is every Monday, Wednesday and Friday from approximately 11.30/11.45 until approximately 16.40/17:00 (5.5-hour shift). The Health Board is committed to excellence in healthcare, playing a vital role in addressing the complex needs of its patients whilst protecting dialysis staff. It is the intention of the UHB to work towards the reduction and elimination of all abuse.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security Staff for Cardiff & Vale University Health Board’s Nephrology Directorate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security Staff for Cardiff & Vale University Health Board’s Nephrology Directorate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.