Expired contract

PS24145 - Impact Evaluation of UK participation in EU Horizon 2020

Details

Supplier(s)
Technopolis Ltd
Value
GBP 110,643.75
Duration
1 year
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
14 November 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS Research & Insights RM6126 DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The aim of the project is to establish in what ways and to what extent the UK benefited from participating in H2020, also known as the EU R&I framework programme 9. - To audit the UK's participation in H2020 as shown in the descriptive characteristics of beneficiaries (such as geography, type of beneficiary, discipline...) and over time. Also to identify any changes pre- and post- EU exit referendum in 2016. The aim is for the audit to identify hot and cold spots of participation and funding received from H2020. - To develop and test a theory of change/logic chain of pathways through which UK involvement with H2020 generates socio-economic impacts, assessing also the extent to which these pathways to impact and impacts themselves can be described, evaluated and quantified. And the additionality and leverage raised by EU R&I programmes relative to domestic ones. - To populate the theory of change with quantitative and qualitative evidence to attribute the impacts of UK participation in H2020. - To evaluate the pathways to impact of H2020 actions applied to UK beneficiaries, highlighting where applicable interactions with national programmes e.g. synergies/obstacles with domestic resources (funders, infrastructure, advice...).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 October 2025

About the buyer

Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS24145 - Impact Evaluation of UK participation in EU Horizon 2020.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS24145 - Impact Evaluation of UK participation in EU Horizon 2020, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.