LCM INNOVATION PLATFORM: LOCOMOTION SEASON 3 - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- M4 UK LTD
- Value
- GBP 14,897
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Installation services (except software)
- Published
- 13 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Museum Group (SMG) is issuing this invitation to quote for the reconfiguration of an existing exhibition structure for the 'Communities' mini-season of the Innovation Platform exhibition project at Locomotion (LCM) in Shildon, and final de-install and disposal of the exhibition. The Innovation Platform showcases ground breaking technologies from the contemporary rail industry. It is a collective opportunity for SMG and rail partners to inspire futures together by exhibiting the latest and greatest in railway innovation to the public. The two-year project has been split into three mini-seasons on display at the National Railway Museum, York and sister site Locomotion in Shildon. The successful exhibition fit out contractor will be required to work with and rebuild (minimally) an existing design and structure, developed specifically for the project. Further details, please refer to the enclosed document pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 August 2024
- Completed: Award published13 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCM INNOVATION PLATFORM: LOCOMOTION SEASON 3 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to LCM INNOVATION PLATFORM: LOCOMOTION SEASON 3 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
