ITT_129123 - Replacement of the Processed Chilled Water System in the AQML
Details
- Value
- GBP 290,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 November 2024
- Submission
- 12 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The NPL site consists of various buildings and modules used for science and administrative purposes throughout the Teddington campus. This project refers to the AQML consisting of B002 and B210 that are conjoined structures at the southern end of the site adjacent the listed Crown Estate property, Bushy House. There are planning restrictions for the external modifications of the property, but it is not expected that any external works requiring planning permission will be required under this Project scope. The project objectives are required to deliver and demonstrate a fully operational effective, secure, and reliable replacement system capable of the required peak thermal energy transfer at the stated flow rates and pressures required and capable of operating continuously at the system resistances required at each item of scientific equipment. Further details can be obtained in the tender pack. NPL understands that bidders will wish to arrange a site visit in order to view the installation. Please contact Lorraine Dorey, Principal Project Manager on lorraine.dorey@npl.co.uk to arrange, copying in Gary Phillips, Procurement Manager on gary.phillips@npl.co.uk . Please note that no other aspects of the tender or the requirement will be considered or exchanged on email. Tender Clarification questions must be asked via the messaging inbox in the tender system. To express interest in this tender and to access the tender documents you will first need to register on the tendering system. Use URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml to register. Once registered (or if already registered) you will be able to search for the tender using its name ('Replacement of the Processed Chilled Water System in the AQML')
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 December 2024
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT_129123 - Replacement of the Processed Chilled Water System in the AQML.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to ITT_129123 - Replacement of the Processed Chilled Water System in the AQML, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
