Invitation to tender to provide a salary sacrifice cycle to work scheme - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cyclescheme (Grass Roots Group Limited)
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Bicycles
- Published
- 13 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Norfolk County Council wishes to appoint a supplier to provide a salary sacrifice cycle to work scheme to its employees, including eligible Norfolk schools employees. This scheme will support key Norfolk County Council (NCC) policies and strategies, including the Local Transport Plan (2022), Climate Strategy (2023) and Climate Policy (2024), which set out various commitments to supporting lower carbon travel and encouraging behaviour change that supports an increased use of sustainable modes of travel. This scheme will support those aims by assisting NCC employees in travelling sustainably to, from and for work. In addition, the scheme will assist NCC in helping to reduce congestion on the roads and improve the health and wellbeing of the workforce.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79997000 · Business travel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender to provide a salary sacrifice cycle to work scheme - AWARD.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
