Awarded contract

GMCA 1103 - Legal Services to support delivery of GMCA's Brownfield Programme

Details

Value
GBP 498,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is seeking to procure legal services related to the allocation of projects under the GM Brownfield Programme via a further competition under the CCS framework RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services (lot 2a) Property and Construction specialism. As a relevant framework supplier, you are invited to participate in this further competition. The GM Brownfield Programme derives from GM's trailblazer devolution deal. As part of this deal, the Department for Levelling up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) have allocated £150 million of Brownfield Infrastructure and Land funding to GM to unlock at least 7,000 new homes. The aim of this funding is to tackle the market's failure to build housing and mixed-use developments on challenging brownfield sites that demonstrate existing negative externalities, difficult land assembly, imperfect information and other market barriers which prevent the private sector taking them on alone. This supports the Government's ambition to prioritise development on brownfield land, particularly for the regeneration of our cities and towns, alongside increasing housing supply and wider growth as part of the Levelling Up Missions and the Government's ambition of delivering 300,000 homes per year to help create a more sustainable and affordable housing market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1103 - Legal Services to support delivery of GMCA's Brownfield Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1103 - Legal Services to support delivery of GMCA's Brownfield Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.