Awarded contract

Drug and Alcohol Recovery Ambassadors and Communities

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Counselling services
Published
15 November 2024

Tender description

This project is aimed to commission a provider with lived experience to lead on the development and implementation of a Recovery Ambassador scheme in Havant, Fareham, and Gosport districts.  - To develop a training programme for people with lived experience of drug and alcohol use to become recovery ambassadors within a range of community, workplace and treatment service settings. The programme should include a recognised/accredited qualification. - To deliver training and ongoing support to individuals, identifying personal goals and providing advice and guidance to achieve those goals. - To develop a network of Recovery Ambassadors to provide ongoing peer support and a collective voice for representation in local strategic planning and decision-making forums. - To undertake local engagement work to understand the needs and wants of local communities which will be used to help inform the development of local community recovery initiatives. - To engage with local community organisations, services, and employers to facilitate the development of opportunities for trained Recovery Ambassadors, depending on their individual goals/preferences. - To work with local research partners to design and support access to evaluation activities. - To work with Community Treatment providers to collaboratively build and develop community recovery initiatives that support long term recovery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drug and Alcohol Recovery Ambassadors and Communities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Drug and Alcohol Recovery Ambassadors and Communities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.