Awarded contract

DN680571 - The Provision of a Framework for Children/Family Therapeutic Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
14 November 2024

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council (the Council) is conducting a procurement to establish a Framework Agreement in accordance with the Light-Touch Regime requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\r \r The Council is inviting providers to join the Provision of Children/Family Therapeutic Services Framework. The aim of the Framework is to provide evidence-based therapeutic support to children/young people and families,\r \r • to promote attachment relationships, family stability and thus the best possible outcomes for all,\r \r • to improve the mental health & emotional wellbeing of young people and families accessing the service, thus promoting empowerment, strategies and resilience for the future,\r \r • to ensure the ongoing stability and security of permanence thus limiting the risk of family breakdown,\r \r • to increase therapeutic choice for parents/carers going through the adoption and/or Special Guardianship process,\r \r • to offer a timely service to children/young people and families which is proportionate to need, empowers individuals and does not create a 'therapy dependency'.\r \r The Framework will be cover the following types of therapy:\r Category 1 - Play Therapies\r Category 2 - Creative therapies\r Category 3 - Therapeutic/Attachment Focused Parenting Support & Programmes\r Category 4 - Therapeutic Life Story Work\r Category 5 -Psychotherapy\r Category 6 - Sensory Integration Processing Therapy\r Category 7 - Group Programmes\r Category 8 - Special (Psychological) Assessments\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN680571 - The Provision of a Framework for Children/Family Therapeutic Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.