Awarded contract

Corporate IT Support Services - Humber and North Yorkshire ICB

Details

Supplier(s)
NECS (UK) LTD
Value
GBP 2,881,683
Topic
Computer support and consultancy services
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Corporate IT Support Services through an open procurement process. The preferred Bidder will be required to demonstrate that they can provide and deliver a quality focussed and resilient service model which operates in a sustainable, innovative and flexible way, ensuring service user satisfaction throughout. The service will be required to: • Ensure that any transfer and transition of services is effectively managed to ensure a continuation of the existing level of service provision and to prevent de-stabilising the delivery of corporate services; • Ensure that Services are supported on a 24/7 basis as appropriate to requirement; • Ensure that all systems, and associated infrastructure, are securely operated and maintained; • Ensure a proactive support service is available, supporting a clinically essential service, with robust incident management processes; • Propose innovative and cost-effective strategies to address service improvement and sustainability and /or create financial efficiencies; and • Fully understand all local and national requirements and work closely with the ICB to help them plan better; to discharge their statutory duties; and exploit technology and systems in support of the challenging NHS transformation agenda. Lot 1: NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Corporate IT Support Services through an open procurement process. The preferred Bidder will be required to demonstrate that they can provide and deliver a quality focussed and resilient service model which operates in a sustainable, innovative and flexible way, ensuring service user satisfaction throughout. The service will be required to: • Ensure that any transfer and transition of services is effectively managed to ensure a continuation of the existing level of service provision and to prevent de-stabilising the delivery of corporate services; • Ensure that Services are supported on a 24/7 basis as appropriate to requirement; • Ensure that all systems, and associated infrastructure, are securely operated and maintained; • Ensure a proactive support service is available, supporting a clinically essential service, with robust incident management processes; • Propose innovative and cost-effective strategies to address service improvement and sustainability and /or create financial efficiencies; and • Fully understand all local and national requirements and work closely with the ICB to help them plan better; to discharge their statutory duties; and exploit technology and systems in support of the challenging NHS transformation agenda.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
  • 72610000 · Computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Corporate IT Support Services - Humber and North Yorkshire ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Corporate IT Support Services - Humber and North Yorkshire ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.