Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) Programme Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Equality Collabs Ltd
- Value
- GBP 79,960
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 14 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Requirement The London Violence Reduction Unit (VRU) are seeking an Evaluation partner to design and deliver a mixed methods evaluation of the Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) programme across three London boroughs; whereby we would like to explore both the process of implementation and impact of the programme in relation to its desired outcomes at individual and sectoral levels. The Provider will also be required to act as a learning partner. To be eligible, the provider should have: - Excellent communication skills and demonstrated expertise in producing comprehensive reports for a range of audiences. - Capacity to meet the stated timeframes through having existing, appropriately skilled, competent, and resourced staff in place. - An understanding of the Public Health approach to violence reduction and prevention. - Experience/ ability to conduct fieldwork in London. Background In March 2022, the Mayor published the outcome of our ground-breaking comprehensive needs assessment of Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) in London. CAPVA refers to a pattern of harmful, and in some cases, controlling, behaviour by children or adolescents towards parents or caregivers. Our research highlighted the difficulties in measuring CAPVA, due to underreporting linked the persistent shame, stigma and fear of criminalisation attached to this form of domestic abuse. 10 key recommendations were highlighted from the comprehensive needs assessment to improve the identification and response to CAPVA across London. The VRU launched an Invitation to Bid in which three local authorities were successful in designing a programme that would be able to support parents / caregivers as well as raise an awareness of CAPVA within their borough. How to apply: The maximum budget for the evaluation is £80,000 excl VAT over 16 months. Further information can be found in the bidders pack for this contract. If you have any clarification questions please email VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk - use the subject CAPVA Programme Evaluation partner' when making your request. Clarification deadline is 5th June 2024 by 4pm If you would like to request a bidders pack please email VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk -use the subject "CAPVA Programme Evaluation partner" The submission deadline for this tender is 19th June 2024 at 12pm
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Completed: Award published14 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) Programme Evaluation.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) Programme Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 319£88.9m
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
