C17CSAE_702116450 Contracts Finder Awarded Contract and Transparency Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Military Freefall Solutions Inc
- Value
- GBP 61,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Parachutes
- Published
- 11 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The C17CSAE Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("MOD"), hereby announces award of a contract to Military Freefall Solutions Inc for the Provision of Parachute Packing and Maintenance in the South West USA. The Contract was awarded to Military Freefall Solutions Inc on 6th November 2024. The awarded value of the Contract as stated in this notice does not represent the commitment made by the Authority at Contract award. The published figure includes the initial contract duration, plus the price of two Option Years which the Authority may exercise to extend the service. The figure also includes a significant number of optional tasks that may be exercised throughout the duration of the Contract. The initial contract duration period is 6th November 2024 until 31st March 2029. The Contract also includes two 12 month extension periods that may be exercised by the Authority. A redacted version of the contract has been attached to this notice for Transparency purposes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2024
- Completed: Award published11 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39523000 · Parachutes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to C17CSAE_702116450 Contracts Finder Awarded Contract and Transparency Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
