Awarded contract

Business Growth and Social Impact Investment Fund Management

Details

Value
GBP 500,010
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
11 November 2024

Tender description

The Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) is awarding two contracts to manage funding schemes, Fund 1 and Fund 2. The authority required delivery partners to manage both funds under two separate contracts. The term of the contracts will be 3 years plus an optional further year’s extension. The fund's lifetime will be 10 years, with 3–4 years of investment and 6–7 years of realisation. This includes an annual review of the programme after the completion of the contract. The advice retainer will mirror this arrangement in terms of being available to the CPCA for a 10-year period. The funding schemes are: Fund 1 is a growth fund aimed at providing equity or debt funding to high-growth potential businesses that do not have access to funding from other sources. The priority sector will be green-tech businesses, plus businesses that want to invest in reducing their carbon emissions with equity investment and loans of £100,000-£500,000 to support business growth. Fund 2: a fund aimed at providing grants or loans to third-sector businesses that do not have access to funding from other sources. This will consist of smaller loans or grants of less than £75,000 to support third-sector businesses and organisations. Lot 1: Fund 1 is a growth fund aimed at providing equity or debt funding to high-growth potential businesses that do not have access to funding from other sources. The priority sector will be green-tech businesses, plus businesses that want to invest in reducing their carbon emissions with equity investment and loans of £100,000-£500,000 to support business growth. Lot 2: Fund 2: a fund aimed at providing grants or loans to third-sector businesses that do not have access to funding from other sources. This will consist of smaller loans or grants of less than £75,000 to support third-sector businesses and organisations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business Growth and Social Impact Investment Fund Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.