Awarded contract

9000969 - Diamond-II HOM-damped RF Cavities

Details

Value
EUR 3,667,150
Topic
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published
12 November 2024

Tender description

To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded. The 3.5 GeV beam in the Diamond-II storage ring will be maintained by seven (or eight) RF cavities of a normal-conducting design with damped Higher Order Modes (HOMs) similar to those installed at the ALBA light source in Barcelona and the BESSY and MLS storage rings in Berlin. Three HOM-damped normal-conducting cavities are already installed in the storage ring and so four or (five) additional cavities are required. The scope of the contract is the manufacture, test, and delivery to DLS of four (or five) HOM-damped cavities resonant at 499.511 MHz, including cavity support frames to hold the cavities in the required orientation, and base frames which support two cavities and their respective support frames. Lot 1: To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded. The 3.5 GeV beam in the Diamond-II storage ring will be maintained by seven (or eight) RF cavities of a normal-conducting design with damped Higher Order Modes (HOMs) similar to those installed at the ALBA light source in Barcelona and the BESSY and MLS storage rings in Berlin. Three HOM-damped normal-conducting cavities are already installed in the storage ring and so four or (five) additional cavities are required. The scope of the contract is the manufacture, test, and delivery to DLS of four (or five) HOM-damped cavities resonant at 499.511 MHz, including cavity support frames to hold the cavities in the required orientation, and base frames which support two cavities and their respective support frames.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 9000969 - Diamond-II HOM-damped RF Cavities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 322
    £92.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.