Waste & Cleansing Services 2026 - 2034 Burnley
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse collection services
- Published
- 6 November 2024
- Submission
- 9 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to award a single Contract, to a supplier with the appropriate experience and capacity, to commence on the 1st April 2026 for a potential initial term of 8 years with a possible extension for a further 1 + 1 year to deliver a high-quality waste and cleansing services across the Borough of Burnley. Additional information: Refuse collections in Burnley are currently provided to all households on a fortnightly schedule. For recycling, a fortnightly collection for 19,998 properties on a twin stream box and sack methodology and a four-weekly service for 23,554 properties that are collected on a two-bin twin stream methodology. The Council also provides a fortnightly collection for Garden Waste for 40 weeks of the year to approximately 9000 properties who subscribe to the paid for service. The Waste and Cleansing Service is a core strategic service with high public and environmental visibility. The Council is seeking to award a single Contract to commence on the 1st April 2026 for a potential initial term of 8 years with a possible extension for a further 1 + 1 year to deliver a high-quality waste and cleansing services across the Borough of Burnley. The future successful Contractor will work with the Council to provide a flexible and continuously improving service that: Achieves value for money Meets/exceeds all statutory requirements Meets/exceeds local requirements and performance including: The expectations and needs of the community Investment in the local economy The procurement process and Contract award aim to deliver a modern and successful Contractual arrangement, that is resourced appropriately to ensure that the objectives of affordability, practicability and delivery of service standards are met. The Council is undertaking a Restricted Procurement Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Suppliers wishing to be considered to be invited to submit a tender must fully complete and submit the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) by the deadline of 15:00 GMT on 9th December 2024. The SQ is available at www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN750702. The Council anticipates taking a maximum of five bidders through to the ITT stage. This opportunity has been published on the Find a Tender Service Ref. 2024/S 000-035945
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2024
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste & Cleansing Services 2026 - 2034 Burnley.
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Waste & Cleansing Services 2026 - 2034 Burnley, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
