Awarded contract

UKRI-4014 Building Energy Management System (BEMS) Maintenance, Inspection and Testing Contract.

Details

Value
GBP 1,052,036.67
Topic
Energy-management services
Published
8 November 2024

Tender description

Estates Property Services provides valuable support to the front-line, scientific activities of the STFC. This support is wide ranging, from the provision of suitable sites, buildings, workplaces and information and communications technology connectivity, through to an exceptionally wide range of business and staff support services. There is an existing, established in-house maintenance and design team that operate and maintain much of the establishment’s Building Services, Plant and Equipment. This requirement is for a Supplier to work alongside the in-house team, providing a maintenance and asset replacement service to the assets defined within the documents schedules and in future developments across the RAL estate. The Supplier is to work in Partnership with the Estates Property Services team to ensure business continuity through robust maintenance and testing of the Building Energy Management Systems. The BEMS system not only manage HVAC plant and equipment within typical office facilities but, also control environments within laboratory facilities including cleanrooms, assembly areas, satellite testing and assembly, laser facilities etc. Some of these areas have critical environments i.e. filtration, humidity etc. These conditions can be subjected to an ISO accreditation signed off by the client. The supplier is to provide the appropriate resource to comply with the service levels within the specification. The BEMS systems also interface with other controllers and Data Managers which provide energy data from the buildings metering and site infrastructure. Lot 1: Estates Property Services provides valuable support to the front-line, scientific activities of the STFC. This support is wide ranging, from the provision of suitable sites, buildings, workplaces and information and communications technology connectivity, through to an exceptionally wide range of business and staff support services. There is an existing, established in-house maintenance and design team that operate and maintain much of the establishment’s Building Services, Plant and Equipment. This requirement is for a Supplier to work alongside the in-house team, providing a maintenance and asset replacement service to the assets defined within the documents schedules and in future developments across the RAL estate. The Supplier is to work in Partnership with the Estates Property Services team to ensure business continuity through robust maintenance and testing of the Building Energy Management Systems. The BEMS system not only manage HVAC plant and equipment within typical office facilities but, also control environments within laboratory facilities including cleanrooms, assembly areas, satellite testing and assembly, laser facilities etc. Some of these areas have critical environments i.e. filtration, humidity etc. These conditions can be subjected to an ISO accreditation signed off by the client. The supplier is to provide the appropriate resource to comply with the service levels within the specification. The BEMS systems also interface with other controllers and Data Managers which provide energy data from the buildings metering and site infrastructure. Additional information: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI websiteat:https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-4014 Building Energy Management System (BEMS) Maintenance, Inspection and Testing Contract..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-4014 Building Energy Management System (BEMS) Maintenance, Inspection and Testing Contract., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.