Awarded contract

RUG - Property Asset Valuations (Further Competition RM6168) - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Bruton Knowles
Value
GBP 187,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Building surveying services
Published
8 November 2024

Tender description

Rugby Borough Council (the Council) is seeking a contract to provide property valuations for all of the Council's property assets for up to three valuation periods for Financial Years 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26, with the option for 2 one year extensions. The Council currently has circa 125 property assets (including offices, car parks, allotments, cemeteries, Parks, and investment properties) plus 3,700 Houses and Flats held as part of the Housing Revenue account (HRA) which due to accounting and audit requirements must be valued for the authority's Annual Statement of Accounts to ensure the carrying amount in the accounts is not materially different from their current value. This will include assets where the Council has a 'right of use' but does not own the asset, as per the IFRS16 accounting standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Rugby Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315300 · Building surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RUG - Property Asset Valuations (Further Competition RM6168) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RUG - Property Asset Valuations (Further Competition RM6168) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  2. 624
    £3.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rugby Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.