RMCS 041 - Supply & Delivery of Biscuits & Bakery Products
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Whites Bakery Limited
- Value
- GBP 390,000
- Topic
- Bakery products
- Published
- 6 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Biscuits & Bakery Products within the schools and establishments for consumption at meal times and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 January 2025, with the potential for an extension of up to a further two one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Biscuits & Bakery Products within the schools and establishments for consumption at meal times and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 January 2025, with the potential for an extension of up to a further two one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The successful contractor must be able to offer a consistently high standard of produce during the course of the contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food whilst offering good wholesome healthy eating options within the product ingredients. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However please note that Shire Services is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where focus will also be given to product quality and social value the supplier can offer. The annual value of this contract is expected to be £78,000 with the 5-year contract value being £390,000
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 October 2024
- Completed: Award published6 November 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15612500 · Bakery products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCS 041 - Supply & Delivery of Biscuits & Bakery Products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
