Awarded contract

Reaching 100% Programme - Deployment Tranche

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Topic
Systems and technical consultancy services
Published
7 November 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Government has placed a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Reaching 100% Programme Deployment Tranche. The Scottish Government required multi-skilled professionals to successfully deliver the R100 programme, Project Gigabit in Scotland (PGiS) and any other related projects in the coming years. Reporting to the Senior Responsible Officer and with support from a highly-skilled team including Head of Delivery, R100 Programme Director and the Portfolio Management Office, a skilled and experienced supplier has been appointed to provide a core team of specialised resource who will build on progress to date and continue successful delivery of the R100 programme and other related projects. Lot 1: The requirements were sourced via the Scottish Government's Digital Technology and Cyber Services Dynamic Purchasing System - Lot 2 - Digital Technology Resources The contract will supply 3 core roles and 2 additional service roles to be called upon if required. Core roles: Broadband Commercial Director Broadband Programme Manager Broadband Finance Manager Additional service roles: Strategic Alignment Service / Specialist (only for specific work packages) Delivery Manager (optional only if required at instigation of SG) The contract will be for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for an additional 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Reaching 100% Programme - Deployment Tranche.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.