Closed tender

Provision of Body Worn Video Cameras

Details

Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
10 November 2024
Submission
6 December 2024

Tender description

Scope of the Contract The University requires the provision of Body Worn Video (BWV) Cameras for use by DMU, which in the main or in total is anticipated to be DMU Campus Security Staff; in line with our stated Statement of Requirements and ICT Solution Requirements forming part of this ITT. The University is looking to procure a minimum of 40 but potentially up to 52+ body worn video cameras. The objective of this ITT is to enable DMU to identify the Solution (including ongoing wrap around support and maintenance) which provides the best overall value, assessing both price and non-price factors. Full details of the University's requirements can be found in the Specification (Schedule 2) of the ITT. Additional information: The Invitation to Tender concerning this particular procurement can be found at - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home PLEASE NOTE: ONLY THOSE SUPPLIERS PRESENT ON THE ESPO FRAMEWORK, SECURITY AND SURVEILLANCE EQUIPMENT & SERVICES, REFERENCE 628_23, LOT 7, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR TENDERING FOR THIS CONTRACT. Delivery Notes Scope of the Contract The University requires the provision of Body Worn Video (BWV) Cameras for use by DMU, which in the main or in total is anticipated to be DMU Campus Security Staff; in line with our stated Statement of Requirements and ICT Solution Requirements forming part of this ITT. The University is looking to procure a minimum of 40 but potentially up to 52+ body worn video cameras. The objective of this ITT is to enable DMU to identify the Solution (including ongoing wrap around support and maintenance) which provides the best overall value, assessing both price and non-price factors. Full details of the University's requirements can be found in the Specification (Schedule 2) of the ITT. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 December 2024

About the buyer

De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35125300 · Security cameras

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Body Worn Video Cameras.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Body Worn Video Cameras, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 471
    £15.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.