Closed tender

PAN3204 - Request for a Priced Proposal to Operate Funfairs at Humberstone Gate West, Leicester

Details

Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
7 November 2024
Submission
6 December 2024

Tender description

Leicester City Council invites proposals from suitably qualified Funfair operators for a funfair – at Humberstone Gate West, Leicester LE1 3PH for its Tourism; Culture & Inward Investment Team. Other city centre sites may be considered in future years and during the life of the contract. City Centre funfairs are one of the focal points of the school holiday periods in Leicester each year (the tender documentation provides the dates) with Christmas having special themed attractions. Site visit details are provided in the tender documentation. The proposed Contract will be for one year with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further three years to include 2028/2029 Christmas season. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6 December 2024 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Keywords: Funfairs, Event Services, Concessions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 December 2024

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3204 - Request for a Priced Proposal to Operate Funfairs at Humberstone Gate West, Leicester.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.