Awarded contract

NAC/5192 North Ayrshire Employability Service Delivery Framework Reissue

Details

Value
GBP 2,882,131.24
Topic
Job search services
Published
6 November 2024

Tender description

This procurement seeks to appoint a framework of business partners to support the delivery of the Councils employability service. The services required will be as follows: -Lot 1: Parental employment support service - Lot 2: Youth transition/engagement/support service - Lot 3: Transitional/volunteering service - Lot 4: Individual Placement Support (IPS) One supplier will be awarded per lot. Please note, this is a re-issue of previously advertised services. Lot 2: Youth transition/engagement/support service This lot is focussed on supporting young people making transitions from school and youngsters who are not in employment, education on training. We are looking for a mix of services to include: - Community outreach approach to engage youngsters who don’t engage with services - Key worker support to engage with youngsters and provide 1-2-1 support as required - Programmes to address confidence, resilience, isolation, basic skills for employment - Strong partnership working with education, skills development Scotland, Ayrshire college and wider employability services - Using data from datahub to target services The contract will be awarded using NAC's Conditions of Contract for the Purchase of Services. Lot 3: Transitional/volunteering service Providing work experience and volunteering placements for participants who are long term unemployed is an important step to make a sustainable progression into employment. Placements may be in: - Third sector - Public sector - Private sector - Community organisations Providers will also be expected to provide wrap around employability support prior to a during placements The contract will be awarded using NAC's Conditions of Contract for the Purchase of Services. Lot 4: Individual Placement Support (IPS) Closing the disability employment gap remains a high priority in North Ayrshire and an IPS model delivered with full fidelity will complement the successful Supported Employment initiative, Equal Programme, already delivered by North Ayrshire Council. The contractor would be expected to work closely with Ayrshire & Arran NHS and develop their IPS capacity and capability by working in partnership working with clinical teams. This will target individuals with severe and enduring mental health issues but have capacity to extend this model to support those in recovery from drug addiction, those with experience of domestic violence, commercial sexual exploitation or homelessness. The contractor will develop and strengthen referral and networking connections with Health, Justice, Social Work, and Housing as well as with specialist services supporting the target groups adopting the IPS model. The contract will be awarded using NAC's Conditions of Contract for the Purchase of Services. Lot 1: Parental employment support service This lot is focused on addressing child poverty by supporting parents progress into employment and progress within employment. Service required should provide: - Key worker support - Service tailored to individual need - Flexible and responsive services - Clear focus on progression across 5 stage pipeline - Targeted at parents who have children in poverty - Progress parents into vocational programmes and placements - Works in partnership and across partnerships The contract will be awarded using NAC's Conditions of Contract for the Purchase of Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79611000 · Job search services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NAC/5192 North Ayrshire Employability Service Delivery Framework Reissue.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NAC/5192 North Ayrshire Employability Service Delivery Framework Reissue, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.