Awarded contract

LPS CORP - Provision of Hard Plastic Acceptance and Recycling Services (2 lots) - LCC39452

Details

Value
800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
7 November 2024

Tender description

"Lancashire County Council is seeking tenders for the provision of Hard Plastic acceptance and recycling services. The services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recycling of Hard Plastic waste arising from Authority Waste Facilities, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. The Services are being procured on the basis of two (2) Lots: Lot 1 - South/East Lancashire and Lot 2 - North/West Lancashire. The initial term from the Service Commencement Date will be two (2) years with the option to extend by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of twenty-four (24) months. The total maximum Framework Agreement duration from the Service Commencement Date being four (4) years. The anticipated Services Commencement Date is 01 February 2025. Please see the invitation to tender documents for more information."

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LPS CORP - Provision of Hard Plastic Acceptance and Recycling Services (2 lots) - LCC39452.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LPS CORP - Provision of Hard Plastic Acceptance and Recycling Services (2 lots) - LCC39452, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.