Closed tender

Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust

Details

Topic
School catering services
Published
4 November 2024
Submission
27 January 2025

Tender description

The drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The schools involved are: - - Audley Primary School - Beechwood CE Primary School - Bromley Pensnett Primary School - Hawbush Primary School - Hob Green Primary School - Jervoise School - Paganel Primary School - Princethorpe Infant School - Princethorpe Junior School - The Oaks Primary School and Nursery - The Oval School - Wychall Primary School drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows: • A contractor that shares the Trust's values of inclusion, sustainability, partnership, integrity, respect and excellence. • A catering service that is well managed and works in partnership with the Trust's management teams. • A menu offer that demonstrates value for money, seasonality & flexibility to reflect each Schools unique demographics. • A strong Contractor Area Manager(s) who will develop and lead the teams to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust. • Investment in the Trust's catering service alongside social value, engagement & marketing projects in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Lot 1: Evaluation of ITT response (22 questions), weighted scoring of 28 bespoke criteria, 50/50 cost & quality

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 January 2025

About the buyer

drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender For a Framework Agreement for Management of Catering Services at drb Ignite Multi Academy Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.