Awarded contract

Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems.

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance & any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls & BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities & other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide & diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire & rescue stations etc. The Council intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework. The second placed bidder will be held in reserve. There is a requirement for the successful Contractor to provide unlimited emergency call outs 24-hour, 365 days a year, with agreed guaranteed response times. Initial duration of proposed Framework Agreement is 2 years subject to the right of the Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its option to extend for an additional overall term of no greater than a further 2 years from the actual end date. Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council & the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: - Academy Schools & Multi-Academy Trusts in County Durham & Darlington, - Maintained Schools in County Durham & Darlington, - County Durham & Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, - Durham Constabulary & the Office of the Durham Police & Crime Commissioner, - Believe Housing - Parish Councils & Town Councils in County Durham. The above list is not exhaustive, however, & in addition to the above the Framework may also be made available to other Organisations, again where these have entered into a Procurement SLA with Durham County Council. An up-to date list of these SLA partners is available on our website at: http://www.durham.gov.uk/dobusinesswithus Please access the tender docs for free for full details of specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org) and access the tender using reference DN735418. If you have any problems accessing the documents via the system, please contact the NEPO helpdesk as detailed below. The E-tendering System Support is provided for Providers by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis. Please use the method below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing. . • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com ) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc. • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing system. Any emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.