Expired contract

FEW1457 - Home Care Service, Leicester

Details

Value
GBP 32,500,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 November 2024

Tender description

A procurement exercise for homecare services (ASC0307 - Home Care Services, Leicester) went live on 26th February 2024. The indicative timeline indicated that the contract award wouldn't take place until September/October 2024, which did not leave enough time to mobilise contracts, before the previous contracts were to expire on 6th October 2024. This is a statutory service, and a waiver was produced to bridge the gap between the previous contracts ending and the new arrangements being in place after a compliant procurement exercise. The Authority received a high volume of bids for the ASC0307 - Home Care Services procurement exercise and to allow for the Authority to appropriately evaluate the high volume of tenders received, a new waiver has been put forward to continue the delivery of existing arrangements and allow additional time for the current procurement process. This will then enable the Authority to bridge the gap between existing arrangements ending and new homecare services commencing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 October 2025

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FEW1457 - Home Care Service, Leicester.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FEW1457 - Home Care Service, Leicester, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.