Awarded contract

East Cambridgeshire District Council Microsoft Volume Licensing Partner 2024 - 2027

Details

Value
GBP 192,909
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

East Cambridgeshire District Council requires the provision of Microsoft Software Volume Licences. The successful supplier should have the knowledge and availability to be able to assist the Authority with choosing the right licenses for our needs to ensure we remain sufficiently licensed at good value for money, with at minimum discussions taking place at the start of the contract and again at the one-year and two-year marks in case any of the Authority's requirements change. The Authority should be able to add licenses to our agreement at any time and be able to remove licenses at each year mark if not more regularly. Licenses provided will need to either run month on month or annually. Annual licences should run from 1st May to 30th April the following year. This is a further competition using the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Lot 3: Software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

East Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Cambridgeshire District Council Microsoft Volume Licensing Partner 2024 - 2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Council Microsoft Volume Licensing Partner 2024 - 2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.