Direct Payments and Employers Liability Insurance Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Purple Zest Ltd, Mark Bates Limited
- Value
- GBP 687,446.8
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 7 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Metropolitan Borough Council of Sandwell wishes to grow its share of Direct Payments over the next four years and has developed an exciting new service model to support our commissioning intentions for Lot 1 Direct Payments Support Services and Lot 2 Employer Liability Insurance Support Service. The services will provide eligible adults and children greater choice, control and flexibility over their support. Lot 1 is to provide Direct Payments Support Services: • Payroll service • Managed Accounts service • Disclosure, Barring Scheme Checking service • Recruitment Support service • Information, Advice and Guidance • Additional Services - Promotion of Direct Payments, Peer Support Group, Buddying, Training Lot 2 is to provide Employer Liability Insurance and Support Service: • an annual insurance policy to cover employer and public liability, and redundancy • a telephone helpline to deliver legal information, advice and guidance to employers of Personal Assistants to ensure they understand and meet their legal responsibilities. Contractors may apply for both Lots or one of the Lots The duration of the contract will be 4 years from 6 October 2024 to 5 October 2028. Both contracts will be shared with Sandwell Children's Trust. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the services. These must be submitted no later than 12 noon on 17th April 2024 via the Sandwell In-Tend e-procurement system. The deadline for the submission clarification questions is 17:00pm on 10th April 2024 via In Tend. The Council will use an evaluation model based on price and quality. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 October 2024
- Completed: Award published7 November 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
139 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Direct Payments and Employers Liability Insurance Support Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Direct Payments and Employers Liability Insurance Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
