Awarded contract

Award of Analysis of Data from Underwater Broadband Sound Recorders (MS-P-0355)

Details

Value
GBP 10,160.23
Topic
Marine research services
Published
4 November 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers through Marine Directorate are inviting a tender for a supplier to perform analysis of data from underwater broadband sound recorders (hereafter referred to as broadband devices) to identify the presence of spawning cod through detection of vocalisations (grunting or drumming) during mating aggregations within the Firth of Clyde during the 2024 Clyde cod closure zones. These zones were enforced between 14th February to 30th April 2024.Two RTsys LP Sylence broadband devices were deployed at two locations in the Clyde. The devices were set to record continuously at a sampling rate of 128 kHz. Calibration tones were played prior to deployment using a pistonphone.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Analysis of Data from Underwater Broadband Sound Recorders (MS-P-0355).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.