Awarded contract

Acute Respiratory Infection Hub - NHS Black Country ICB

Details

Value
GBP 185,000
Topic
Health services
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

Acute respiratory infection (ARI), comprising of all viral and bacterial upper/lower respiratory tract infections, are one of the most common reasons for ED attendance (Hospital accident and emergency activity, 2022-23 – NHS Digital).<br/><br/>The Getting it Right First Time (GIRFT) programme national specialty respiratory report (March 2021) states that respiratory problems were among the most common reasons for general practice consultations and for acute hospital admissions even prior to COVID-19, and that admissions are growing at around 13% annually.<br/><br/>Patient access to GP appointments continues to be a challenge nationally and locally. Several factors have increased demand despite increased capacity, including an aging population, more complex patients, and increasing numbers of patients being managed in the community rather than in secondary care services. Lot 1: The successful Provider will work to the following core purposes of the Black Country ICS, these being:<br/><br/>1. Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare<br/>2. Tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience and access<br/>3. Support broader social and economic development<br/>4. Enhance productivity and value for money<br/><br/>As a result of this Competitive Process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 4 months (December 2024 to March 2025). The Commissioners may opt to extend the Contract Term by 1 or 2 years dependant on service evaluation. Payment and service provision for the year one extension would be during the period 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026. If a further extension is required for year two, payment and service provision would be during the periods 1st October 2026 to 31st March 2027.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process. The service was commissioned for 4 months, December 2023 to March 2024. As the service ended in March 2024, the NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board underwent a Competitive Process for the new service. The provider who previously delivered the service has been identified as the preferred provider. It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this Competitive Process will have a value of £185,000 for an initial 4 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acute Respiratory Infection Hub - NHS Black Country ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acute Respiratory Infection Hub - NHS Black Country ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.