Awarded contract

The Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
1 November 2024

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council’s ICT Services had a requirement for the Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution for its current Microsoft 365 tenancy to ensure that if the Council’s Microsoft 365 tenancy was to be compromised by ransomware or malware, the Council would be able to restore the data held within the components of the Microsoft 365 platform such as Exchange Online, Teams, SharePoint, OneDrive, and other tools such as OneNote, Forms, Power BI etc. Lot 1: procurement exercise for this Contract was conducted in accordance with the Call-Off Award Procedure as a further competition under Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Agreement Technology Products & Associated Services 2, RM6098 and in accordance with the procedures for use of a third party framework under the Council’s Standing Orders Relating to Contracts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.