Awarded contract

Surrey Heartlands Hospital Discharge Service for Children and Adults with Complex Needs

Details

Value
GBP 100,327.5
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
31 October 2024

Tender description

Behaviour support to children and adults with complex needs, including people with Learning Disability (LD), autism, and mental health issues, to enable the people to live their best life in their communities and to reduce high risk behaviour which results in restrictions and exclusions. This service focuses on a cohort of CYP within Surrey Heartlands in mitigation of potential harm to they or their families and to address significant impact on the Surrey Heartlands urgent care system most particularly on A&E, Paediatric ward staff, CAMHS services and social care . Lot 1: Behaviour support to children and adults with complex needs, including people with Learning Disability (LD), autism, and mental health issues, to enable the people to live their best life in their communities and to reduce high risk behaviour which results in restrictions and exclusions. The service will offer support in a variety of settings, including care homes, hospital wards or family homes. This includes direct work with the person as well as training for the people supporting them. The methodology employed meets the needs of the Hospital Discharge Service. The service provider collaborates with health and care system organisations already working with the identified CYP to understand current service provision and identify directed support for the challenges faced and achievements being made, advising on environmental adaptations, client suitability and staff capability needs. Support to CYP and their families can include the following types of activity: ▪ Understand a CYP's preferences and what motivates them ▪ Rapport build with the CYP and their network ▪ Create a Transition Support Plan ▪ Person specific training in Transition Plan ▪ Accompany a CYP to a home ▪ Ensuring the CYP supported has an active voice in planning their support delivery

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Surrey Heartlands Hospital Discharge Service for Children and Adults with Complex Needs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.