Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a High-Resolution X-ray Tomography Scanner (IM3AGES Facility).
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carl Zeiss Ltd, Medical Division
- Value
- GBP 2,731,738.39
- Topic
- CT scanners
- Published
- 28 October 2024
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice relates to the contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a High-Resolution X-ray Tomography Scanner (IM3AGES Facility). The University conducted a mini-competition under the High-Value Laboratory Framework Agreement (HVLE) (LAB3162 NW), Lot 2-X-Ray, Imaging, Elemental & Micro Analysis Equipment and Microscopy Instruments including Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment. Lot 1: The “Imaging for Multi-scale Multi-modal and Multi-disciplinary Analysis for EnGineering and Environmental Sustainability” Facility (IM3AGES) project scope was developed to address the triple challenge of time-scale spatial scale and co-located multimodal data acquisition. IM3AGES focuses on delivering a combination of capabilities not yet available in the UK, addressing the gap in provision by providing: <1 minute laboratory XCT where imaging can be done with a stationary sample, a co-located high resolution (<0.5 micron) scanner with diffraction contrast imaging capability and the latest deep learning reconstruction algorithms to support analysis of complex and low-contrast materials, and a plug-and-play suite of environmental cells for quantifying processes in 4D. The contract is for a High-Resolution X-ray Tomography Scanner, which includes delivery, installation, training, and a 36-month extended warranty.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 September 2024
- Completed: Award published28 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33115100 · CT scanners
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a High-Resolution X-ray Tomography Scanner (IM3AGES Facility)..
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
