Closed tender

Roofing Replacement Works Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
1 November 2024
Submission
25 November 2024

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of their RoofingReplacement Works Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP1000000 to GBP3000000.This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of www.suffolksourcing.uk. Interested parties are invited to express their interest in order to gain full access to the tender documentation. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure a Contractor for the delivery of theirRoofing Replacement Works Contract.The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP1000000.00 to GBP3000000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexationconsiderations or VAT.It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension ofup to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract valuein this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 November 2024

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roofing Replacement Works Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roofing Replacement Works Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.