Awarded contract

RDE667 Virtual Food Authenticity Network to support supply chain resilience

Details

Supplier(s)
LGC Ltd
Value
GBP 114,989.59
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
30 October 2024

Tender description

This project will leverage access to science capability, expertise and global reach from the established Food Authenticity Network (FAN) partnership. It will also support dissemination of government-funded, cutting-edge authenticity science and best practice guidance to the analytical community and ensure rapid access to a robust, credible network of food authenticity laboratories (Centres of Expertise) to test for food fraud

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDE667 Virtual Food Authenticity Network to support supply chain resilience.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.