Provision of An Effectiveness Review of the Office for Nuclear Regulation Board and its Committees
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Campbell Tickell Ltd
- Value
- GBP 27,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 30 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
It is considered good practice to undertake periodic external reviews of an organisation's Board and its Committees - Audit and Risk Assurance (ARAC), Security (SC) and Remuneration and Resilience (RRC). We are therefore seeking an externally facilitated governance review of the effectiveness of our Board and its three committees' arrangements to ensure each discharge their responsibilities effectively. The objectives of this review are as follows: a) An independent evaluation of the way that Board and its committees currently conduct their business - with a focus on meetings process and administration, culture and dynamics and the relationship between the bodies; b) A forward looking evaluation to advise how Board and its committees business could evolve to ensure the right mechanisms and structures are in place to have sufficient oversight of areas of responsibility. The review seeks a wider challenge and forward looking perspective than can be achieved through our well-established process of conducting internal effectiveness reviews. It also fulfils a requirement of our chosen code of governance, which recommends that effectiveness reviews should seek independent input at least every three years. A previous review of Board and ARAC was conducted in 2020/2021. A decision was taken at that time not to conduct a review of SC and RRC due to new memberships and SC being reinstated and re-energised following a period of hibernation. The scope of the review is expected to be broad and be cognisant of other sources of governance best practice (such from the Financial Reporting Council and National Audit Office). We would expect the supplier to consider how best to blend these sources into the review. The project is estimated to commence in October and to be completed no later than 31 March 2025; the main objective is to have the review completed to a high-quality standard. In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link : https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/ When prompted, please enter Access Code G7J3V9965S to be linked directly to the opportunity. The tender reference for this specific opportunity is ONR/T1054. Additional information: In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link : https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/ When prompted, please enter Access Code G7J3V9965S to be linked directly to the opportunity. The tender reference for this specific opportunity is ONR/T1054.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 October 2024
- Completed: Award published30 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Office for Nuclear Regulation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of An Effectiveness Review of the Office for Nuclear Regulation Board and its Committees.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of An Effectiveness Review of the Office for Nuclear Regulation Board and its Committees, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office for Nuclear Regulation.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
