PQ0548 - EPU2425-04 - Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations
Details
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 29 October 2024
- Submission
- 15 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invited a quotation for Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations no later than 12:00 midday, on 15 November 2024. Introduction Birmingham City Council ('The Council) has a duty under the Environment Act 1995 to evaluate the quality of the air within its administrative area, having regards to the presence of certain pollutants and to establish strategies for their reduction should they be found to be above statutory limits. The Council has declared an Air Quality Management Area for nitrogen dioxide and has introduced an Air Quality Action Plan to direct what steps the Council will take to reduce pollutant concentrations including the operation of a Clean Air Zone. The Council uses chemiluminescent analysers to sample the air and determine the concentration of nitrogen dioxide, allowing for an almost real time understanding of air pollution at key sites. These instruments require maintenance at set durations to ensure they are both working correctly and to provide reassurance as to the accuracy of the data. Other instruments are also used to monitor other pollutants, these are specified in Appendix 1 and should be included in the quote. The Council requires a supplier for the provision of maintenance services for THIRTEEN real time Air Quality Monitoring Stations. These are detailed in Appendix 1 and this should be referred to when preparing the quotation. This contract will be for a period of 2 years commencing 1st February 2025 until 31st January 2027 with the option to extend a further 12 months subject to satisfactory performance. Requirements/Specification The appointed contractor will be the maintenance provider for air quality monitoring stations for Birmingham City Council and this also includes the provision of any additional instrument installations or equipment repairs. The requirements of the service are: o Undertake routine service and maintenance in line with the criteria specified in Appendix 2, List 1. o Undertake emergency service and maintenance requirements in line with the criteria specified in Appendix 2, List 2. o Undertake additional service and maintenance requirements in line with the criteria specified in Appendix 2, List 3. The Invitation to Quotation is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system In-tend and the remainder of the procurement process will be managed using the system. Therefore, all quotes must be submitted by Quotation providers via the In-tend system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you have any questions on how to use this web site, please contact the E-tendering Support team at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 midday, on 15 November 2024 using the Supplier Portal. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2024
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90731000 · Services related to air pollution
- 90731100 · Air quality management
- 90731200 · Transboundary air pollution management or control services
- 90731300 · Air pollution protection services
- 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0548 - EPU2425-04 - Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PQ0548 - EPU2425-04 - Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
