Awarded contract

NCA21277 Fermenters

Details

Supplier(s)
BPES
Value
EUR 127,130.12
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
31 October 2024

Tender description

Aerobic and anaerobic microbial fermenters x 2. Lot 1: This Contract Award is to purchase 2 x n.4 IO1000, fully electric mini fermenters (1 L total volume), A Solaris product via the only UK accredited re-seller Bioprocess Engineering Services Ltd. This product is the only product available on the market currently that can meet the specification required to be sited in the only suitable Laboratory, which has restrictions on available Utilities. It is not either financially viable, nor practicable to have the Laboratory refurbished to site additional access to the necessary utilities to open up the market. This is a purchase to support the School of Biological Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCA21277 Fermenters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCA21277 Fermenters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.