Closed tender

Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
29 October 2024
Submission
18 July 2025

Tender description

North Somerset Council require a contractor for the Marine Lake project in Weston-super-Mare. The Marine Lake project aims to enhance the existing facilities at Weston-super-Mare’s Marine Lake. The primary goal is to create a safe swimming facility that complements Weston-super-Mare’s coastal economy, providing resilience against tidal variance. The project seeks to improve the area’s usability, attractiveness, and general facilities for the public. The scope of works are for architectural renovations and civil / structural works, which include: • Slipway works • Resurfacing of walkway • WC refurbishment • Creation of concession space • Welcome signs • Madeira Gardens roof repairs • Ramp repairs, repair and resurface steps • No Diving signage to walkway Provisional Items: • Cycle racks The project will be managed under JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractors Design, with an estimated contract duration of 84 weeks including a defects period. SITE VISIT: North Somerset Council are offering contractors the opportunity for an accompanied site visit on Tuesday 24 June 2025. Time slots are available on a first-come-first-served basis and must be booked in advance via the portal messaging system. Please refer to the Site Visit details in the 'Invitation to Tender Information and Instructions' document for instructions if you would like to attend. Interested suppliers must register their interest in this opportunity on ProContract to view the full tender pack. Keywords: civil engineering, contractor, renovation, refurbishment, structural works, marine

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 July 2025

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Marine Lake Project, Weston-super-Mare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.