Closed tender

Legal Service Planning and Consents

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
28 October 2024
Submission
10 January 2025

Tender description

The Delivery Authority has undertaken a review of its near-term requirements for legal support for planning and consents, and this support is now not required as early as previously anticipated. In view of this the Delivery Authority has taken the decision to withdraw the Planning Legal Tender at this time. This tender notice is separate from UK Parliament’s existing legal support. Lot 1: The Delivery Authority is seeking to appoint a provider of legal services in the field of planning law to support the R&R Programme. The Services will support the Delivery Authority in the performance of its functions and duties under the Act and will include but not limited to legal advice in relation to: • town planning applications, issues and procedures; • heritage issues including conservation areas, listed buildings (the case for public benefit for works to listed buildings and all relevant consenting matters relating to listed buildings), archaeology and world heritage site issues; • environmental impact assessment (EIA) including EIA strategy, screening and scoping for the R&R Programme; • highway procedures and consents (including procedures for stopping- up highways and traffic regulation orders); • marine consents for works in the River Thames; • section 106 agreements; • community infrastructure levy; • compulsory purchase and compensation; • consents for temporary works including any potential extended temporary use of land for works; • planning appeals and call-ins; • judicial review and other legal challenges; • development plan and third-party application representations; • neighbourhood planning; • strategic advice taking cognisance of the processes listed above; • access to information issues, including application of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Environmental Information Regulations 2004, in liaison with internal legal team; and • other planning law advice as may be required by the Delivery Authority in support of the R&R Programme. The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and Corporate Officer of the House of Lords are named users under the agreement, and services shall comprise the provision of legal advice and support to the Corporate Officers in the areas of planning law and consents required in connection with the Parliamentary Estate (and surrounding areas). The Services will include, but are not limited to, legal advice in relation to: • town planning issues and procedures; • heritage matters including conservation areas, listed buildings, archaeology and world heritage site issues; • environmental impact assessment including EIA strategy, screening and scoping; • section 106 agreements; • community infrastructure levy; • highway/traffic management procedures; • compulsory purchase and compensation; • consents required for works in the River Thames; • consents for temporary works; • judicial review and other legal challenges; • planning appeals and call-in; • public inquiries in relation to highway/traffic management procedures and orders; • development plan and third-party application representations; • neighbourhood planning; • strategic advice taking cognisance of the processes listed above; • the inter-relationship between the various regulatory/consenting regimes; • relevant legislation, policy and the overarching legal framework including case law, including as to the impact on overall strategy; • the planning and consents strategy for works on or near the Parliamentary Estate; and • other planning law advice as may be required. The Delivery Authority intends to invite 5 Candidates to tender for the Contract and to appoint a single Supplier. Further information on the evaluation methodology can be found in the SQP. Additional information: Please see VI.3 Additional Information and SQP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2025

About the buyer

Restoration and Renewal Delivery Authority Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal Service Planning and Consents, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Restoration and Renewal Delivery Authority Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.