Grounds Maintenance Contract for Vale and Valleys
Details
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 29 October 2024
- Submission
- 9 December 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This invitation to tender is on behalf of Newydd Housing Association. This is for properties in South Wales. The works relate to Grounds Maintenance in the Vale and Valleys as per the Schedule (3).The scope of services for this contract can be found at Schedule 3.Newydd is committed to procurement that has the most sustainable impact. We are keen to ensure that the successful Economic Operator works with Newydd to develop viable solutions.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145590.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:145590)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:As per appendix including community benefits expectations.Download the copy of the online SPD document here (to be completed online through postbox submission): https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=145590The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2024
About the buyer
Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newydd-housing-association-1974-ltd.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance Contract for Vale and Valleys.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance Contract for Vale and Valleys, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd..
- 737£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 118£283.9m
- 114£82.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
