Awarded contract

Goods-Framework-Supply of CHP Engine Parts

Details

Value
17,300,000
Topic
Engines and engine parts
Published
30 October 2024

Tender description

The Scope shall include for all goods / parts, consumables and mechanical components associated with repair and overhaul of the CHP engines required to support UU maintenance activities. Consideration will be given into categorising spares, to ensure for example that critical spares are held in stock by suppliers on behalf of UU. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Supply of Genuine Jenbacher Engine Parts • These Parts should be Genuine Jenbacher Engine Parts, with relevant Jenbacher branding and etching featured. They should be suitable for Jenbacher Engine types: o JMC208GS-B.L o JMC312GS-B.L o JMC320GS-B.L o JMC416GS-BL o JMS620GS-B.L • All Genuine Jenbacher Engine Parts must be delivered to the timescales/Lead Times as set out within the Agreement • All Genuine Jenbacher Engine Parts delivered must come complete as per the required technical specification • Genuine Jenbacher E Lot 2: Lot 2 - Supply of CHP Engine Parts – Ignition Products • All Ignition Products must be delivered to the timescales/Lead Times as set out within the Agreement • Non-OEM parts as well as OEM parts will be considered • All Ignition Products delivered must come complete as per the required technical specification • All Ignition Products must come with a minimum of 6,000 operating hours Lot 3: Lot 3 - Supply of CHP Engine Parts – Bursting Discs • All Bursting Discs must be delivered to the timescales/Lead Times as set out within the Agreement • All Bursting Discs delivered must come complete as per the required technical specification • All Bursting Discs must be warranted to be free from defects in material and operation for one (1) year from date of shipment when the products and their component parts are properly installed and maintained under normal use and service and in accordance with the provided Seller installation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34310000 · Engines and engine parts
  • 34311110 · Spark-ignition engines
  • 34312000 · Engine parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.