Awarded contract

Global Offshore Wind Investment Forum (GOSWIF)

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
1 November 2024

Tender description

Scottish Enterprise are seeking to appoint a Programme Development partner that will provide insights and input into the creation of a high-level Programme to deliver in March 2025 as a Forum to discuss Scotland’s offshore wind opportunities, including reviewing an audience list and adding insights to those who are to be invited. Scotland’s Offshore Wind proposition has the potential to bring transformational changes to Scottish companies, the economy, private investors and communities. This opportunity has arisen due to the progress and development of ScotWind and INTOG (Innovation & Targeted Oil & Gas) projects, which has also created a pipeline of related Tier 1 supply chain opportunities and projects, which collectively provide Scottish capital investment opportunities of global significance. Scotland’s natural resources, skilled offshore workforce, excellent port structure and strong innovation hub, make Scotland one of the best places in the world to develop offshore wind and its supply chain. ScotWind is the world’s largest commercial round for floating offshore wind and puts Scotland at the forefront of offshore wind development globally. The INTOG leasing round is a ‘first of its kind’ with 13 successful applicants and is the next step in realising another world leading opportunity for Scotland’s energy transition. Expansion of our offshore wind generation capabilities in the coming years provides a fantastic opportunity to support a fair and just transition for the energy sector and wider industry. To raise the profile of these opportunities, this Forum will target high calibre investors in the offshore wind sector, to give them direct access to key decision makers within the Scottish ecosystem, provide early sight of these opportunities and to promote debate that will accelerate the flow of private investment. Lot 1: Scottish Enterprise are seeking to appoint a Programme Development partner that will provide insights and input into the creation of a high-level Programme to deliver in March 2025 as a Forum to discuss Scotland’s offshore wind opportunities, including reviewing an audience list and adding insights to those who are to be invited. Scotland’s Offshore Wind proposition has the potential to bring transformational changes to Scottish companies, the economy, private investors and communities. This opportunity has arisen due to the progress and development of ScotWind and INTOG (Innovation & Targeted Oil & Gas) projects, which has also created a pipeline of related Tier 1 supply chain opportunities and projects, which collectively provide Scottish capital investment opportunities of global significance. Scotland’s natural resources, skilled offshore workforce, excellent port structure and strong innovation hub, make Scotland one of the best places in the world to develop offshore wind and its supply chain. ScotWind is the world’s largest commercial round for floating offshore wind and puts Scotland at the forefront of offshore wind development globally. The INTOG leasing round is a ‘first of its kind’ with 13 successful applicants and is the next step in realising another world leading opportunity for Scotland’s energy transition. Expansion of our offshore wind generation capabilities in the coming years provides a fantastic opportunity to support a fair and just transition for the energy sector and wider industry. To raise the profile of these opportunities, this Forum will target high calibre investors in the offshore wind sector, to give them direct access to key decision makers within the Scottish ecosystem, provide early sight of these opportunities and to promote debate that will accelerate the flow of private investment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Global Offshore Wind Investment Forum (GOSWIF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Global Offshore Wind Investment Forum (GOSWIF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  3. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.