BCU-ITT-56097 - Provision of GMS Contract Services in ST Mark's Dee View
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 November 2024
- Submission
- 28 November 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is seeking applications from suitably qualified General Practitioners to be awarded this General Medical Services Contract. The Contract will be available from 1st April 2025.Please note that for governance reasons, this contract will not be offered to a sole practitioner. The health board would wish to see a minimum GP commitment of the equivalent of 2.5 whole time GPs.St Marks Dee View Surgery currently managed by Betsi Cadawaladr University Health provides all unified services and a range of supplementary General Medical Services. The practice has a list size of just over 5,400 patients and employs an experienced and dedicated team of 23 members of staff including a part time GP Clinical Lead (0.56wte), 6 (3.43wte) part time Salaried GPs, one (0.5wte) Advanced Nurse Practitioner, one (0.27wte) Practice Pharmacist, supported by a team of practice nurses, health care assistants plus an administrative team.The practice is situated in the busy urban town of Connah’s Quay in the county of Flintshire, offering services between 8am and 6.30pm, Monday to Friday. St Marks Dee View Surgery is one of seven practices that make up the North East Flintshire cluster.The practice is located within Connah’s Quay Health Centre; a purpose built health facility which opened in July 2010. The premises is shared with one other GMS practice plus a variety of health board community services and a community pharmacy is situated next door.Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details.Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders.The tender will be awarded based on 100% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 28/11/2024 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref:Project: project_56097 and itt_113906Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145732 (WA Ref:145732)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2024
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
268 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-56097 - Provision of GMS Contract Services in ST Mark's Dee View.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
