Closed tender

Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth Grass Cutting Contract

Details

Value
GBP 52,500
Topic
Land management services
Published
1 November 2024
Submission
16 December 2024

Tender description

Closing date/time for submission of quotations: Monday 16th December 2024 at 5.00pm. No quotes will be accepted after this deadline. Quotations can be submitted earlier than the above date. All quotations received by the deadline will be opened on 17th December 2024. Quotations should be submitted in a plain sealed envelope for the attention of the Parish Clerk to the address provided, marked with only the quote title and reference number. Email bids will not be accepted. Prospective contractors must not contact councillors or staff to encourage or support their tender outside the prescribed process. If a contractor is found to have done this, they will be removed from the tender process. OVERVIEW OF BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth is in the South Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England, 14 miles south-west of Cambridge and just north of Royston, Hertfordshire. Since the 1960s the parish contains the villages of Bassingbourn and Kneesworth. Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth Parish Council (hereafter BKPC) is responsible for the direct provision and management of village facilities, including services to the community, many of which are provided through contractors. INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS BKPC is looking for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide complete grounds maintenance for village areas, as specified in this Invitation to Tender, contract commencing on 1st March 2025. The contract is for a 3-year term. BKPC requires a level of liability insurance to the value of £10,000,000. Bidders are required to confirm adherence to this level and enclose a copy of their insurance certificate at the time of bid submission. Failure to provide this evidence, may result the bid being rejected. Submission and evaluation of quotations will be a single stage process. Potential bidders may ask questions or seek clarification of the contract terms during the bidding period. Any questions or clarification needed should be put in writing to the Parish Clerk (parishclerk@bassingbournparishcouncil.gov.uk) and their questions will be answered in writing. It should be noted that questions and answers to those questions will be posted on the Parish Council's website. In addition, any potential bidder who wishes to take advantage of a tour of the village and area in question may meet with the Parish Clerk and a Councillor on 8th November at 10.00am. To join the tour please email the Parish Clerk. The contractor will complete and return the 'Bid Return Form' along with supporting information requested. Any omission in the detailed costs or supporting information required may result in the bid being rejected.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 December 2024

About the buyer

Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70332100 · Land management services
  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services
  • 77342000 · Hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth Grass Cutting Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth Grass Cutting Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.