ABANDONED - HS2 Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Procurement
Details
- Value
- GBP 123,950,616
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 29 October 2024
- Submission
- 10 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HS2 is currently undergoing a programme review to reset the HS2 project (the “Reset”). A decision has been made to abandon the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines procurement due to the revised timings of the programme. Previously HS2 Ltd intended to appoint contracts for the Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines (OTM's) for HS2. HS2 Ltd was seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations, with the capability of delivering a high profile and important supplies contract. Before abandonment the successful Tenderer(s)("Supplier(s)) were going to supply a fleet of On-Track Machines (OTMs) to maintain the HS2 infrastructure. The OTMs were going to be awarded under three (3) supply contracts as follows: Lot 1- Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines Lot 2- Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines Lot 3- Delivery of Track Access Machines. The supply contracts were to be in place from contract award until the completion of the deliverables. The scope was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack ("PQP") and accompanying procurement documents. Applicants are referred to the PQP and accompanying procurement documents and VI.3) Additional Information in this Contract Notice below Lot Lot 1: Abandoned - Delivery of General Infrastructure Maintenance Machines The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments. Lot Lot 2: Abandoned - Delivery of Infrastructure Monitoring Machines The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments. Lot Lot 3: Abandoned - Delivery of Track Access Machines The procurement was for a supplier to provide the services described in the PQP procurement documents. The contract Award would have been for an initial period of 36 months with the option to extend, at HS2 Ltd's sole discretion, for up to a further 2 years via single or multiple fixed term increments.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2025
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34943000 · Train-monitoring system
- 34945000 · Track-alignment machinery
- 42414410 · Cranes for trucks
- 42418500 · Mechanical handling equipment
- 42418900 · Loading or handling machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ABANDONED - HS2 Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Procurement.
Related topics
Topics related to ABANDONED - HS2 Supply of Fleet of On-Track Machines Procurement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
