Awarded contract

2324-0169 Learning Disabilities Experts by Experience

Details

Value
GBP 329,630
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 October 2024

Tender description

The LD Experts by Experience Service has the following aims: • to shape and drive the learning disability agenda for Islington • to contribute to improving the standards of in-house and commissioned services by quality auditing • to share expertise e.g. through joint recruitment, easy-read consultation, and awareness training • to pursue opportunities to become self-sustaining by generating income through additional relevant activities beyond the specified service • to empower people with learning disabilities and their family carers by recruiting, employing, training, developing, and retaining a diverse group of adults to carry out the functions of the consultation service • to upskill supported employees with a view to preparing for the wider world of work, where appropriate. The estimated total value of this contract is £329,630 based on £65,000 per annum. The approximate start date was 6 July 2024. The initial contract period is for 24 months and 26 days to 31 July 2026 with the option to extend for three additional periods of not less than 3 months and not more than one year each (maximum total of 60 months plus 26 days). The contract was awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the highest scoring quotation based on quality 80% and cost 20%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2324-0169 Learning Disabilities Experts by Experience.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2324-0169 Learning Disabilities Experts by Experience, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.