23091 REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR SCHOOLS-BASED OBESITY INTERVENTION & PREVENTION FUND CO-ORDINATION SERVICE
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SHEFFIELD HALLAM UNIVERSITY SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 99,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Welfare services for children and young people
- Published
- 29 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council has during the past two years funded schools to develop school-based interventions to address low levels of physical activity and poor nutrition. The School Based Obesity Intervention and Prevention Fund is a continuation and expansion of this work and will contribute to embed obesity prevention into schools. \r This new Fund will be open to all 276 maintained primary schools in Cambridgeshire with the potential to reach over 75,000 pupils. Again, schools will be invited to develop proposals and submit them for funding. The successful projects will be led by schools and reflect their understanding of the need locally and implement interventions specific to their unique issues and local lived experiences. \r Cambridgeshire County Council Public Health intends to commission a service provider to lead and coordinate the Fund. \r The Provider organisation will be responsible for promoting the Fund with schools and advising them on the development of their bids.\r The Provider will work with the Commissioners to evaluate submitted bids and administration of funding allocations to successful schools.\r The Provider will also work with the Commissioners to develop a framework for evaluating the bids and overall evaluation of the Programme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2024
- Completed: Award published29 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 23091 REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR SCHOOLS-BASED OBESITY INTERVENTION & PREVENTION FUND CO-ORDINATION SERVICE.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
