Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Crom Allt Gorge, Tyndrum
Details
- Topic
- Fences
- Published
- 24 October 2024
- Submission
- 18 November 2024
Tender description
Wild Strathfillan is an ambitious landscape-scale nature restoration initiative which covers approximately 50,000 Ha of the Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park. The restoration of upland woodland, a scarce and fragmented habitat, forms a key part of the suite of nature restoration initiatives that will be delivered across the landscape. This project aims to protect a remnant area of upland woodland and scrub, through natural regeneration and some limited planting, as well as restoration of the woodland ground flora and tall herb vegetation. To do this the lower section of the gorge will need to be protected from grazing livestock and deer. This contract will deliver a 6.1 ha deer-fenced exclosure around the gorge. Lot 1: We require permanent deer fencing to be supplied and installed, creating one deer-fenced exclosure (alignments and lengths are shown in Appendix 1 of tender document) with two deer-proof pedestrian access gates (self-closing). Two large water gates will be required across the Crom Allt, and smaller water gates will be required across at least two of the burns on the west facing slope, east of the gorge. FLS plan to extract the timber from the adjacent Sitka block in the next few years and require a road to be installed somewhere within the hashed area shown on the map below (Figure 1), therefore, the fence should not be erected within this area. A gap of at least 30m is required between the existing FLS Sitka Spruce plantation and the new fence, to allow sheep access off the hill. Note, the final route of the fence may be altered following discussions and a field visit with the fence contractor.. Contract Value: In the region of 20-25 GBP per metre (excl. VAT). - Award contract Jan 2025 - Lead-in period Feb-Apr 2025 - Prestart meeting May 2025 - Fence installation Jun-Jul 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2024
About the buyer
Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928200 · Fences
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 70332100 · Land management services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 90721100 · Landscape protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Crom Allt Gorge, Tyndrum.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Crom Allt Gorge, Tyndrum, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
