The provision of independent evaluation services for the Lowering Emissions by Accelerating Forest Finance (LEAF) Coalition
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 22 October 2024
- Submission
- 19 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Lowering Emissions by Accelerating Forest finance (LEAF) Coalition is a voluntary global coalition bringing together the private sector and governments to provide carbon market finance for tropical and subtropical forest conservation. Reversing deforestation is essential to achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement and the Global Biodiversity Framework. One way of reversing deforestation is by investing in high integrity carbon markets which can deliver finance at scale for forest protection and restoration. The LEAF Coalition is one route to raising global climate ambition for high-integrity carbon markets, by demonstrating that the demand and supply of Results-Based Finance (RBF) and forest carbon credits can follow a high integrity path, in-line with the goals of the Paris Agreement. The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) has commissioned an Independent Evaluation Partner to deliver a set of evaluation activities considering the UKs contribution to the LEAF Coalition and the related technical assistance provision. The overall aim of the independent evaluation activity is to understand the effectiveness of the UK’s contribution to the LEAF Coalition and its supporting Technical Assistance programme, on accelerating the development of a jurisdictional REDD+ carbon market and its potential impact on reversing deforestation and delivering improved social and sustainable development outcomes. Lot 1: The Department for Energy Security and Net is commissioning an Independent Evaluation Partner to deliver a set of evaluation activities considering the UKs contribution to the Lowering Emissions by Accelerating Forest finance (LEAF) Coalition and the related technical assistance (TA) provision. The LEAF Coalition is a voluntary global coalition bringing together the private sector and governments to provide carbon market finance for tropical and subtropical forest conservation. The evaluation activities will be split into three parts: 1. Part 1 is the delivery of an approach paper following a scoping exercise to further refine the approach to parts 2 and 3 following contract award. 2. Part 2 is the delivery of a process evaluation for the entire LEAF programme, alongside a Theory of Change review, and Value for Money analysis. 3. Part 3 is presenting a set of options for the design of an impact evaluation in the future, including a recommendation for the most effective option with supporting rationale. The overall aim of the independent evaluation activity is to understand the effectiveness of the UK’s contribution to the LEAF Coalition and its supporting TA programme, on accelerating the development of a jurisdictional REDD+ carbon market and its potential impact on reversing deforestation and delivering improved social and sustainable development outcomes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2024
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of independent evaluation services for the Lowering Emissions by Accelerating Forest Finance (LEAF) Coalition.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of independent evaluation services for the Lowering Emissions by Accelerating Forest Finance (LEAF) Coalition, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
